Results

Prizegiving for the 2020/21 Season – Sunday 6 June

Congratulations to Commodore Patsy Little and her whole committee for organising a wonderful prizegiving event and for all their work during the season.  Thanks too to all our wonderfully generous sponsors. Click below for the complete prizelist with full details.

Prizegiving 2020-21 newsletter

 

Saturday June 5 – Akaroa Butchery and Deli Winter Series – Race 5

After a week off due to dreadful weather last weekend a fleet of 6 boats lined up for the last race of the season.   There was a steady nor easterly which made for good sailing and the temperatures were mild.  The start was a little chaotic but by the time the fleet were heading towards Green Point Transition had established a lead which the built on throughout.  On the 3rd leg to Lushingtons Meltdown moved into second with the rest of the fleet close behind.  From there they made quick time to the Kaik then back to Lushingtons, Green Point and home.  Transition was a clear winner on the day with Meltdown second.  The rest were quite close crossing the line.  For full results of the race and the series click on the link below.  Once again we thank our sponsors, Akaroa Butchery and Deli , not only for their support of the series but also for the wonderful meat they supply for post race treats and raffle prizes.  JUst a reminder that the AGM is at 1100 tomorrow and prizegiving at 1800.

Akaroa Butchery and Deli Winter Series race 5

 

Sunday May 23 – Akaroa Butchery and Deli Race 3

  A big thank you to Akaroa Butchery and Deli for their ongoing support.

Akaroa Butchery and Deli Winter Series race 3

 

Sunday May 16 – Akaroa Butchery and Deli Winter Series Race 2 

Once again a huge thank you to the team at Akaroa Butchery and Deli for their sponsorship.  I can attest to the quality of their meat – this week I used their Moroccan Casserole steak as the mainstay of my cooking.  It was fantastic and even better the next two nights as leftovers.  Light winds meant a very long slow race on a shortened course with only 3 finishers.  Click below for results

Akaroa Butchery and Deli Winter Series race 2

 

Sunday May 9 – Akaroa Butchery and Deli Winter Series Race 1

It might be called the Winter Series but Race 1 of the Akaroa Butchery and Deli Series was sailed on a lovely autumnal day which appeared to promise good wind but unfortunately it eased off as the countdown proceeded.  Course 21 was chosen which saw the boats mostly over towards Robinsons Bay which was a good choice as it was much windier in that part of the Harbour.  Mothers Day had ruled some sailors out and a few were on unfamiliar yachts.  Astruso, which led from the start, included Commodore Patsy and Brian Little in her crew.   Snatch was severely undercrewed but still crossed the line second while Armalite showed the benefit of a bit of rigging work and sailed into a very good third.  Meltdown was fourth but the hard luck story of the day had to be Afterglow who was only a minute or so behind at mark 9 when the wind simply died and it took her over 30 minutes to reach the finish.  Rule 13.2 states boats must finish within 150% of the time of the first across the line which gave Afterglow a deadline of 3.30pm  They crossed the line with 4 seconds to spare.   Click below for full results including handicap results.  We really appreciate the support of our sponsor, Akaroa Butchery and Deli, and urge all members to get their meat from them

Akaroa Butchery and Deli Winter Series race 1

 

Sunday May 2 – Bayleys Real Estate Races 5, 6 and 7

Six boats lined up for the 3 sprint races which wrapped up the Bayleys Series.  While the scheduled start was 1200 the wind had not got the message and did not arrive until 1400.  The first race was on Course 54 (Green Point to Childrens Bay and home) and Snatch took the win by over 3 minutes with Meltdown, Transition, Astruso and One Way all within 30 seconds of each other.  Armalite trailed the fleet but were handicapped by the large load of weed they had picked up.  The second and third races were more processional with Snatch ahead of Astruso, Transition, Meltdown , One Way and Armalite.  Handicaps are crucial in these short races and even more important was the fact that the worst performance could be dropped and the final results for the series were close.   Click on the link below for todays results and the overall series result.  The Club wishes to thank Bayleys Real Estate for their ongoing sponsorship and urges all club members to support our sponsors.  Next week we have the first race of the winter series starting at 1300.

Bayleys Series final

 

Sunday 25 April – Bayleys Real Estate Series – Race 4

From the Startbox:  Seven yachts lined up for our ANZAC Day race which was Race 4 in the Bayleys series.  There was little or no wind at the scheduled start time and the race finally started at 1320 in shifty, light northerlies and was sailed on Course 29.  Snatch led from the start with the rest of the fleet in three groups behind.  Astruso and Meltdown were close in second and third followed by One Way and Lightly Oiled and then Armalite and Afterglow who had a real match race in the leas leg with Armalite finally crossing the line about 30 sec ahead.  For results and a series update click the link below.  Thank you to our sponsors Bayleys Real Estate.  Next week we have 3 sprint races to finish the series and with the worst performance to be discarded the series is still quite tight.  Racing will start at 1200.

Bayleys Series Race 4

Sunday 18 April – Bayleys Real Estate Series – Race 3

Click below for the results of this race and the series update.  Next Sunday Race 4 of the Series will be a long harbour race with a 1300 start.

Bayleys Series Race 3

 

Saturday 17 April – Saunders Robinson Brown Lawyers Two Handed Series

Today we had the final race in this series sailed in a very autumnal souwesterly.  Six boats lined up for the start, one of whom, Gabriella, was not part of the official series as her PHRF rating has expired.  There was a close start with One Way just ahead of Snatch and the rest of the fleet.  Snatch soon took the lead followed by Meltdown, Gabriella and One Way who were very close together and who had a good battle for the whole race.  Afterglow and Armalite followed a bit further back.  This pattern continued throughout the race with Snatch gradually increasing her lead finally finishing about 10 minutes ahead of Meltdown, Gabriella and One Way.  Armalite and Afterglow had caught up  a bit on the leading boats but were slowed when the wind dropped during the final leg from Children’s Bay home.  Snatch has a much higher PHRF rating than the other boats and the question was “did she finish far enough ahead to also win on handicap?”.  To find out, and to see the results of the series, click the link below.  AYC would like to thank our sponsors, Saunders Robinson Brown Lawyers for thir support.  We’re sure they will be the people to see if you have a particularly fraught protest to be sorted.

Two Handed Final  

Sunday 4 April – Brownies Mattress Direct Easter Regatta Races 3 & 4

from the startbox:  The weather forecast suggested Gale Northwesterlies  but instead we had a lovely day with gentle Northerlies and very warm temperatures.  The fleet was boosted by the addition of Key Largo II for the second day of the  regatta and the same courses were used as the previous day.  The first race saw Snatch over the line at the start but they quickly made it up to be well in the lead by the first mark at Childrens Bay.  The next 4 boats fought closely and for Key Largo II it was a bit of a learning experience and they withdrew from the race. The second race had a tight start with Transition providing some excitement on the leg from Childrens Bay to Green Point with a couple of spectacular broaches.  There were some close finishes across the line and the results on corrected time were very close.  For full results of the two races and the overall series click on the link below.  Once again thanks to our sponsors Brownies Mattress Dirsct.

Brownies Mattress Direct Easter Regatta Races 3&4

 

Saturday 3 April – Brownies Mattress Direct Easter Regatta Races 1 & 2

From the startbox:  Five Yachts lined up for the first day of the Brownies Direct Easter Regatta.  The first race was on Course 53 and Armalite clearly won the start and led towards Childrens Bay.  Snatch drew ahead and the other 3 boats, Transition, Meltdown and One Way followed.  In the second race Course 51 was chosen and again Snatch led pretty much from the start with Meltdown and Transition battling for 2nd and 3rd.  For the full results for the day click below.  Day two tomorrow will see the remaining two races with the first scheduled to start at 1300.  Thanks to Brownies Direct for their ongoing support of our club.  If you struggle with sleep call in to see them.

Brownies Mattress Direct Easter Regatta Races 1 & 2

 

Weekend of 27 & 28 March – Presidents Cup – Canterbury Keelboat Championships

Click below for results

Presidents Cup

 

Sunday 21 March – Bayleys Real Estate Series – Race 2

From the Startbox:   It seemed to be a cracker of a day for sailing and a fleet of 5 boats lined up for the start of today’s harbour race which was sailed on Course 10.  The start was very tight and the yachts headed off to Green Point with Snatch leading Astruso  around the mark followed by Meltdown with the other 3 boats, One Way, Armalite and Lightly Oiled all very close together.  The fleet kept this arrangement through Lushingtons, the Paua Farm and then back to Childrens Bay where the back 3 Saturdaywere  still very close together.  From there they sailed to Green Point, back to Childrens Bay and then to the finish.  For the full results and series update please click on the link below.  AYC would like to thank Bayleys Real Estate for their ongoing support of this series.  Next weekend we are hosting the Presidents Cup, Canterbury Keelboat Championships.  This consists of 7 races over 2 days with on water starts and an olympic style course.

Bayleys Series Race 2

 

Saturday 20 March – Saunders Robinson Brown Two Handed Series Race 4

Click below for the provisional results of today’s race:

Two Handed Race 4

Sunday 14 March – Bayleys Real Estate Series Race 1

After last week’s racing was abandoned due to insufficient starters it was great to see a fleet of five line up on a lovely breezy Sunday afternoon.  Course 16 was used and that saw the fleet off to Childens Bay. back to Green Point and then to Lushingtons. From there they sailed to the Kaik, back to Green Point and then the Kaik for a second time before heading for home.  The start was close  – in fact so close that Meltdown had to do a penalty 720.  Snatch was first round the first mark followed by Astruso with the other 3 quite close together.  This pattern continued for the next few marks with Meltdown  gradually pulling ahead of Armalite and One Way.  Crew were very quick to pack up at the end of racing so they could join the excellent crowds gathered to watch Americas Cup racing in the Wardroom. For the full results and series to date click the link below.  Thanks to our Sponsors, Bayleys Real Estate, for their support.

Bayleys Real Estate Series Race 1

 

Sunday 28 February – Gluyas Motor Group Series – Sprint Races

A fleet of 6 boats lined up for the final 3 sprint races to complete the Gluyas Motor Group Series.  The first two races were straight there and back to the Kaik while the third was across the harbour and back. All 3 had very tight racing at the front between Snatch and Astruso whle the two Young 88s, One Way and Meltdown were also neck to neck all day.  While the line honours results were close the handicap results were even closer.  As 6 races were completed in the series each boat could drop their worst performance.  To see the full results and the overall series result click on the link below.  Full details will be in the newsletter and the club acknowledges the support of our sponsor, Gluyas Motor Group.  Next week is the rescheduled Peraki Race and as this is offshore Category 4 Safety Standards apply.

Gluyas Motor Group Series Sprint Races

 

Saturday 27 February – Saunders Robinson Brown Lawyers Two Handed Series – Race 3

Five boats lined up for this third race in the two handed series on a lovely summers afternoon with a gentle harbour draft.  Snatch won the start and the start and led the Fleet off to the Kaik.  When they reappeared on the way to Lushingtons Snatch had established a solid lead over One Way, Meltdown, Gabriella and Armalite.  As the wind changed to the Northeast they had a fairly quick passage to Tikau and then to Green Point and home with the order maintained.  For the all important handicap results and series to date click on the link below.  A big thanks to our sponsors, Saunders Robinson Brown Lawyers.

Two Handed Race 3

 

 

Sunday 21 February –  Gluyas Motor Group Series Race 3 – Long Harbour Race

w e Yachts lined up on a lovely Sunday afternoon with steady winds from the Souwesterly quarter.  The course chosen was number 4 which saw the fleet heading off to the Kaik then to Lushingtons and the Salmon Farm.  After this they returned to the start and did a final leg to the Kaik and back.  The good winds made for a quick race with Snatch taking line honours from Astruse with One Way coming third.  For the full results including the all important handicap results and series update please click on the link below.  AYC thanks our sponsor, Gluyas Motor Group, for their ongoing support.

Gluyas Motor Group Series Race 3

 

Sunday 14 February – GluyasMotor Group Series Race 2

Click below for results

Gluyas Motor Group Series Race 2

 

Monday 8 February – Mark Foy Series – Race 2

From the startbox: 5 boats lined up for our second Mark Foy race of the year. Handicaps were calculated for a 2 hour race and as the winds were very light a relatively short course was chosen.  The first boat, Afterglow who was the scratch starter, finished in 1 hr 25 minutes.  Meltdown were second on a 3 minute handicap, Transition 3rd on 5 minutes, Gabriella 4th on 6 minutes and One Way were 5th on 1 minute.   Click below for the overall series results

Mark Foy Series

 

Sunday 7 February = Grand Hotel Coastal Series – Pompeys Race

From the startbox:  A small fleet of 3 lined up to start this prestigious race.   Astruso and Meltdown were joined by first timer Key Largo II.  A downwind start saw Spinnakers up on two of the boats and all were out of sight within a couple or minutes.   A tad over 4 hours later Astruso reappeared and crossed the line with a time of 4 hr 10 min.  Meltdown finished 19 minutes later with Key Largo II a further 50 minutes behind.  (Its not the most exciting day in the startbox).  Thanks to our sponsors = Eric and his team at the Grand Hotel.  Click below for results

Pompeys Race

 

Sunday 31 January – Gluyas Motor Group Series Race 1

A fleet of 9 boats signed up for the first race of the Gluyas Series on a day with a steady north northeasterly wind.  Unfortunately Lightly Oiled had to withdraw before the start due to gear failure.  The other boats must have been watching the Prada Cup racing and there was a very tight start  with one boat being recalled due to being over the line.  The first leg to Childrens’ Bay was tightly fought and you will need to read the newsletter for the rest of the action.  A huge thank you to our series sponsor – Gluyas Motor Group. Click below for results

Gluyas Motor Group Series Race 1

 

Sunday 24 January – Oborn’s Nautical Series Races 5 – 7

The final 3 races of the Oborn’s Nautical series were scheduled for Sunday 24.  In the event light winds meant Race 7 was abandoned.  As 6 races had been completed in the series by this stage boats were able to discard their worst result prior to the overall results being calculated.  The sailing, though slow at times, was exciting and eventful and will be reported in detail in the newsletter.  We are very grateful to Oborns for their sponsorship and ask that all members remember this when purchasing marine items.  As there was a protest about Race 6 these results are only provisional until the protests are resolved.  If the results change as a result of this protest, this  page will be updated accordingly.

Oborns Race 5and6

 

Saturday 23 January: Saunders Robinson Brown Lawyers Two Handed Series Race 2

Akaroa Yacht Club thanks our sponsors Saunders Robinson Brown Lawyers who will help with all your legal needs including, we are sure, complex racing protests (but we’d prefer you settle these on the water).  Click below for results:

Two Handed

 

Oborn’s Nautical Series Race 4 – Sunday 17 January 2021

(From the startbox)    The fourth race in the Oborn’s Series, the long harbour race was sailed on Sunday 17th.  Seven Yachts lined up for a 1300 start in a rising Norwesterly which made for really good sailing (or as one sailor put it – thats a bit like hard work when you get to my age).  The course chosen was course 17 which mostly sees the boats on the eastern side of the harbour. Details of the race will be in the newsletter and the results (handicap and series to date) can be found by clicking below.  Next Sunday three sprint races are scheduled to complete the series and, with a drop to be factored into the scoring after 6 races have been completed, its all still to play for.      We would like to thank our long term sponsors, Oborn’s Nautical.  They look after us really well and hopefully members and friends will take that into account when shopping for nautical gear.

Oborns Race 4

 

Akaroa Dolphins Four Race Regatta – Saturday 9 and Sunday 10 January 2021

The four races over two days were sailed in various conditions and made for some exciting racing.  As a Club we were delighted to welcome two visiting boats who joined our fleet for the weekend, Shibbeen and Limited Addition.  We also want to thank our great sponsors, Akaroa Dolphins for their ongoing support.  It is most appreciated,

Click below for detailed results of the series and all 4 races:

Akaroa Dolphins Regatta

Mark Foy Series Race 1 – Sunday 3 January 2021

click below for results

Mark Foy Race 1

 

The Guthrey Plate – Heads Race – 1 January 2021

A beaut day for racing – see the newsletter for details.  Two classes today – Boats with PHRF ratings and Boats without.  Only those with rating are eligable for the Trophy.  Click below for the results

The Guthry Plate – Heads RAce

 

Oborn’s Nautical Series Race 3 – /sunday 13 December

From the startbox – A small fleet of 4 boats lined up in a strong and shifty southerly.  The course for the day was Number 45 – 3 repeats of Green Point to Lushingtons and back.  Transition started strongly but then Astruso took control and held that to the end.  Big thanks to our Sponsors, Oborn’s Nautical. Next week is the Peraki race, the first of our off-shore  Coastal Series with a start time of 1200 (noon).  Skippers are reminded that this race is a Category 4 Safety Standard and that all the paperwork must be completed and given to the starters prior to the race. Click below for today’s results and the series to date

Oborns Race 3

Oborn’s Nautical Series Race 2 – Sunday 6 December

From the startbox …  Seven boats lined up at the start with a brisk Noreasterly on Course 17 which is mostly on the Akaroa side of the harbour.   The wind remained steady which made for good sailing, albeit a bit chilly for the time of year.  One Way withdrew with a spinnaker problem and the rest of the fleet enjoyed good sailing.   Our thanks to Oborn’s Nautical who are long term and most valued sponsors of our club.  Click on the link below for detailed results:

Oborns Race 2

 

Oborn’sNautical Series Race 1 – Sunday 29 November

From the startbox – A fleet of 7 boats lined up for the first race in the year’s Oborn Series on a lovely late spring day with steadyish winds from the southerly quarter sailing on course 8 which took them to the Kaik, Tikau Bay, the Paua Farm, Lushingtons. Green point and then home.  Two boats withdrew during the race.  Click below for the race results and series points to date

Oborns Race 1

 

 

Saunders Robinson Brown Lawyers Two Handed Series – Saturday 28 November

Click below for results

Saunders Robinson Brown Two Handed Series Race 1

 

Black Cat Cruises Series – Final Results

Sailing was abandoned on Sunday 22 November due to extreme weather.  The results below are the provisional final results after those yachts which sailed in none of the races were removed and then the scores were recalculated on the basis of an 11 boat fleet.  Click below for this.

Black cat final

 

Black Cat Series Race 4 – Sunday 15 November

From the Startbox     After last week’s abandoned race (due to foul weather) a great fleet of 9 Yachts turned up on a wonderful late spring day for the first long harbour race of the season.  At the start there was a light breeze from the south which turned around to the north as the race proceeded.   A detailed race report will be published in the newsletter.  Next week sees our first day with 3 Sprint races for the season.  This will also conclude the series. Thanks to BlackCat Cruises for sponsoring today’s racing.  Click below for the detailed results

Black cat 4

 

Black Cat Series – Race 2 – Sunday 1 November

From the Startbox.  The Second race of the Black Cat Cruises Series was sailed in lovely conditions on November 1.  A fleet of 7 Yachts lined up in the sun with steady northerlies making for good sailing.  Snatch and Astruso soon took the lead and fought that position out throughout the race with Transition settling in third on the water and the other 4 boats quite close together.   Snatch crossed the line about 30 seconds ahead of Astruso with Transition 12 minutes behind and the restof the fleet within a minute of each other 6 minutes later.  The detailed results can be found by following the link below.  Thanks to our Sponsor, Black Cat Cruises for their ongoing support. Yacht Club members were shocked to hear of the tragic death of Black Cat Skipper, Julian Yates and express our condolencesto his family and the Whole Black Cats team.

 

Black cat 2

 

Welcome to the new Racing Season 2020 – 2021

Opening Day Race = Race One in the Black Cat Cruises Series

The official opening function for the season was held in the clubrooms on Saturday 24 October with the Club Sailpast and opening race the following day.  The opening race was also the first race of the Black Cat Cruises Series.  A fleet of 5 lined up for the start and with less then 30 seconds to go the wind died leaving 4 boats stuck at the start while the other, One Way, who had adopted a different strategy had plenty of momentum and got off to a good early lead.  The race was sailed in variable wind from the northerly quarter which saw some changes of lead.  At the finish Transition was first over the line with One Way not far behind.  Again the wind died and the remaining 3 boats limped home some time later.   Thank you to our sponsor, Black Cat Cruises.

Click below for the official results and times.

Black Cat 1

 

 

Akaroa Butchery and Deli Winter Series Race 5

Sunday June 14 dawned clear and VERY frosty for the last race of the season.  The race lived up to its winter title with very low temperatures.  Seven intrepid crews turned up all warmly dressed and braved the elements to be greeted by a nice noreasterly which meant racing could start on time and away they went.  In the startbox we were very pleased to have a good heater as we watched the race.

Two hours later the first boat arrived with the rest of the fleet following not far behind.  Thanks to Ali for providing warming soup on arrival.  The results of today’s race, and of the series, are below – just click on the link.

There is no sailing next week and the following Saturday (June 27th) sees the AGM at 1100 and the prizegiving from 1800.  

Akaroa Butchery Winter Series Race 5

 

Akaroa Butchery and Deli Winter Series Race 4

The fourth race of the (extended) Akaroa Butchery Winter Series was sailed on Sunday 7 June.  After a very frosty morning we had a beautiful winter’s day but again there was a lack of wind.  After an hour’s delay the race was started in light Northerly breezes and the fleet of 5 Yachts departed on Course 15.  As the wind continued to be very light the course was shortened and the yachts finished as the sun went down behind the hills.

After the race the sailors warmed up with sausages from our sponsor, Akaroa Butchery and Deli.  The last race of the season will be next Sunday, again with a 1pm start.   The AGM will be at 11am on 27 June and the Prizegiving at 6 pm that day.

Click below for today’s results

Akaroa Butchery Winter Series Race 4

 

Akaroa Yacht Club Inc.  AGM at 11am on June 27 at the Akaroa Yacht Club.

Click below for the formal notification of this meeting and then put it in your calendar.

Akaroa Yacht Club Inc

 

Akaroa Butchery and Deli Winter Series Race 3

Seven boats came to the start for the third race in the Akaroa Butchery and Deli Winter Series on a lovely day for sailing.   For the first time in the series the race started on time and from all reports as the crews came ashore they really enjoyed the sail.  To top it if off the change in gathering number to 100 meant we could socialise after the race and enoy some of our sponsors delicious saveloys (thoroughly recommended) prepared by Bar Manager Dave, which warmed the crews up.

Given the number of racedays lost during the lockdown the Committee has decided add 2 addional races to this series on the next two Sundays (June 7 and 14) starting at 1300 each day.  The AGM and Prizegiving will be rescheduled later in the month.  For results of todays race click below

Akaroa Butchery and Deli Winter Series Race 3

 

Akaroa Butchery and Deli Winter Series Race 2

A good fleet of 7 Yachts lined up for today’s race, once again in beautiful autumn weather and once again with very little wind.   After a delay of 45 minutes the breeze gave a window of opportunity for a start which the fleet made the most of.  The breeze dropped and  only the most patient  of the sailors stuck to the task  and after a severely shortened course (Mark 1 – 9 – 3 – 9 – 1)  only two boats finished in the gathering dark.  The results are below (click the link).

Akaroa Butchery Winter Series Race 2

 

Akaroa Butchery & Deli Winter Series Race 1

After a long break we were all delighted that Level 2 meant a start to racing again.  Five yachts entered and the first business of the day was cleaning down the yachts as the seagulls had made the most of the lockdown.  That completed the fleet headed out on a fantastic Autumn day which only lacked one thing – wind!   After an hour or so a light northerly arrived and the fleet headed off on Course 20 which basically meant to Robinsons Bay.. The course was shortened a little as the wind was dying and there was a good finish.  The current restrictions meant we could not socilise after the race but hopefully that will be possible next week and we will be able to celebrate (probably with a sausage or two from our fantastic sponsor – Akaroa Butchery & Deli).

Click below for the results

Akaroa Butchery Winter Series Race 1

Grand Hotel Coastal Series –

Pompey’s Pillar Race

The second race in the Grand Hotel Coastal Series to Pompey”s Pillar and back was sailed on Sunday 15 March.  Three Yachts fronted for the noon start in a breezy North Easterly with strong winds and rough conditions outside the Heads.  On return all the sailors commented it was a very challenging race (although they used other words) and  that coming back through the heads in the teeth of the wind was tough.  The results of this race, and the overall results of the series, are below.  We would like to thank Eric Ryder and the Grand Hotel, Akaroa, for their sponsorship of this series.

Pompey’s Pillar Race

 

Commodore’s Mark Foy Series Race 2

The second race of the Mark Foy series was sailed on Sunday March 8.  This week there was a fleet of 5 boats and a beautiful day on the harbour but for one thing – no Wind.  After about 30 minutes a southerly breeze arrived and a special course was set with the yachts setting off in 3 Groups, Armalite and Penzance on scratch, Lightly Oiled and Meltdown on 2 minutes and Transition on 4 Minutes.  The breeze held nicely for the race and then died out shortly later.   We thank our Commodore, Charl Chaney, for his sponsorship.

Click below for the results

Mark Foy race 2

 

The first race in the Commodore’s Mark Foy series was scheduled for Sunday 1 March.  Unfortunately only two boats registered but it was such a lovely day for sailing it was mutually agreed they would race anyway.  The results are below.  We would like to thank our Commodore, Charl Chaney, for sponsoring today’s sailing.

Mark Foy

Click below for the results of Races 4, 5 and 6 of the Gluyas Motor Group Series sailed on Sunday February 23.  This completes the series and the printed results are the final results of the series .  Akaroa Yacht Club thanks the Ashburton based Gluyas Motor Group for their sponsorship of this series.

Gluyas Motor Group Series Final Results

Click below for the results of the Gluyas Motor Group Series Race 3 sailed on Sunday February 16 and an update to date for the series points.  The final 3 sprint races in the series will be sailed on Sunday 23 February with the first starting at 1300.

Gluyas Motor Group Series Race 3

Click below for the results of the second race of the Gluyas Motor Group Series sailed on Sunday February 9 and the series points to date.

Gluyas Motor Group Series Race 2

Click below for the results of the third race in the Saunders Robinson Brown Lawyers Two Handed Series sailed on Saturday 8 February

Two Handed Series race 3

Click below for the results of the first race in the Gluyas Motor Group Series sailed on Sunday 2 February

Gluyas Motor Group Series Race 1

Oborns Series 2019/20 Final Results

Click below for the final results of the Oborn’s Nautical Series including the final 3 sprint races sailed on Sunday January 26. As all races in the series were completed yachts were able to drop their worst result which is always very significant when deciding the overall winner.

Oborn.s Nautical Series Final Results (provisional)

Oborns Series Races 5, 6 & 7

 

 

Click below for the results of the fourth race in the Oborn”s Nautical Series sailed on Sunday 19 January 2020.  The final three races in the series will be 3 sprint races sailed next Sunday (26th) starting at 1300 hr.

Oborns Series Race 4

Click below for the results of the second race in the Saunders Robinson Brown Two Handed Series sailed on Saturday 18 January

Two Handed Series race 2

Click below for the results of the second and final day of the Akaroa Dolphins Two Day Regatta sailed on Sunday January 5  2020. This completes this regatta.

Akaroa Dolphins Day 2 Results

Click below for the results of the first day of the Akaroa Dolphins Two Day Regatta sailed on Saturday January 4  2020

Akaroa Dolphins Two Day Regatta Results for Day One

Click below to view the results of the Ghthrey Plate – Heads Race sailed on January 1 2020

Guthrey Plate – Heads Race

Click below to view the results of Race 3 of the Oborn’s Nautical Series sailed on Sunday 22 December

Oborns Series Race3

 

Click below to view the results of the first race of the Grand Hotel Coastal Series, the Peraki Race, sailed on Sunday 15 December 2019.

Peraki Race

Click below to view the results of Race 2 of the Oborn’s Nautical Series sailed on Sunday 8 December

Oborns Series Race 2

 

Click the link below for the provisional results of Race 1 of the Oborn’s Nautical Series sailed on Sunday December 1 2019

Oborns Series Race 1

 

Click the link below for the results of Race One of the Saunders Robinson Brown Lawyers Two Handed Series sailed on Saturday Novemember 30th

Two Handed Series Race 1

 

For Results of racing on Nov 24 (Black Cats Cruises series Race 5)

and the overall Results of the Black Cat Series please click the link below

Results Black Cat race 5A

 

For Black Cat Series Race 4 on 17 November 2019

Results Black Cat race 4

Results Black Cat race 3

 

Results Black Cat race finishers

For Akaroa Butchery Winter Series please click link below:

Akaroa Butchery R1 and R2

For Bayleys Real Estate series please click the Link Below:

Bayleys Races 5 & 6

bayleys Race 4

For Brownies Mattress Direct Easter results please click link below:

Brownies Mattress Direct Easter Regatta

For Bayleys Real Estate series please click the Link Below:

Bayleys 2019 Race 3 April 14

For the final results of Presidents Cup, please follow ink below:

Presidents Cup 2019

For the final results of the South Island Young 88 Championships, please follow the link below:-

Young 88

For the final results of Lourve Solutions Races, please follow ink below:

Louvre Solutions final

For Full and Final Oborns Series results please follow the link below.

Oborns Final Result

For Wynn Williams Two Handed results please click the link below:

Wynn Williams Two handed results

For Oborns Race 4 results please click the link below:

Oborns race 4 DEcember 16

For full Grand Hotel Pompeys pillar results please click the link below:

Pompeys

For full Akaroa Dolphins Regatta results please click on link below:

 Akaroa Dolphins NY Regatta –

For full Guthrey Plate Heads Race results please click on the link below:

Guthrey PlateHeads race (1)

For full Black Cat Series results please click on the link below:

Results Black Cat Cruises Series

 

Click below to view the results of Race 2 of the Oborne’s Nautical Series sailed on Sunday 8 December