Akaroa Yacht Club Program 2021-22

Racing Divison

The club as an activity racing programe which starts in October and goes to June. Races are held most Sundays with a number of weekend regattas, please refer to the race programme below. Please come down to the Club if you wish to crew on a yacht, you will need to be there at least one hour prior to get onto a yacht.
    
Month  DayDateRace NoRace NoTypeStart Time 
OctSat23rd   Official opening function 1800 
 Sun24th   Club Sailpast 1300 
 Sun24th1  Black Cat Cruises Series – Race 1Harbour1400 
 Sun31st2  Black Cat Cruises Series – Race 2Long Harbour1300 
NovSun7th3  Black Cat Cruises Series – Race 3Harbour1400 
   Sat & Sun  13 14 Canterbury Keel boat ChampsNaval Point Lyttelton  
 Sat13th   Annual Golf Day   
 Sun14th4,5,6  Black Cat Cruises Series – Race 4,5, 6  3 Sprint Races1300 
 Sun21st7  Oborn’s Series – Race 1  Harbour1400 
 Sat27th8  Saunders Robinson Brown Law- 2  Handed Series – Race 1Harbour1400 
 Sun28th9  Oborn’s Series – Race 2Harbour1400 
  DecSun5th10  Grand Hotel Coastal Series  – PerakiCoastal 11200 
   Sat  11th Christmas Function 1800 
   Sun  12th11Oborns Series – Race 3Long Harbour1300 
 Sun19th12,13,14  Oborns Series – Race 4,5,6  3 Sprint Races1300 
 Wed29th   Junior Race Day- Series of short RacesHarbour1300 
  JanSat1st15Heads Race (Open Event)  Heads1300 
 Sun    2nd      16,17   Akaroa Dolphin Series    Race 1   & 2 (Open Event)Harbour1300 
 Mon3rd18,19Akaroa Dolphin Series    Race 3 & 4 (Open Event)Harbour1300 
   Mon  3rd AYC Cruising and Social Boating DayTBC  
 Sun9th20  Mark Foy Series Race 1  Harbour1300 
 Sat15th21  Saunders Robinson Brown Law- 2 Handed Series -Race 2 Harbour1400 
 Sun16th22  Grand Hotel Coastal Series  – Pompeys  Coastal 21200 
 Sun23rd 23  Gluyas Motor Group Series- Race 1Harbour1400 
 Sat Sun29 & 30 SailGP  Lyttelton Harbour   
 Sun30 Reserve Day Race  (If sail GP cancelled) 1400 
FebSat5th24  Saunders Robinson Brown Law- 2  Handed Series – Race 3  Harbour1400 
 Sun6th25Gluyas Motor Group Series- Race 2  Harbour1400 
 Sun  13th  26Gluyas Motor Group Series- Race 3    Long Harbour1300 
 Sun20th  27,28,29Gluyas Motor Group Series- Races 4,5, &6  3 Sprint Races1300   
 Sat26thNAYoung 88 Southern Region       ChampionshipsAYC  1100   
 Sun27thNA  Young 88 Southern Region       ChampionshipsAYC YCA1100 
  MarFri Sat Sun  4,5,6 Central Triangle Yacht Race Wellington, Akaroa, Napier, Wellington   
 Sat5th30  Saunders Robinson Brown Law- 2  Handed Series – Race 4  Harbour1400 
 Sun6th31  Bayleys Real Estate Race 1  Harbour1400 
   Sat & Sun  12 & 13 Young 88 Owners (Southern Region) ChampionshipsNaval Point Club Lyttelton  
   Sun  13th32Mark Foy Series Race 2Harbour1400 
 Sun20th33  Bayleys Real Estate Race 2  Harbour1400 
 Sat26th34  Saunders Robinson Brown Law- 2  Handed Series – Race 5  Harbour1400 
 Sun27th            35  Bayleys Real Estate Race 3  Harbour1400 
AprSun3rd   Daylight Saving Ends     
 Sun3rd   36  Bayleys Real Estate Race 4  Long Harbour1300 
   Sun  10th37,38,39Bayleys Real Estate Races 5, 6 &73 Sprint Races1300 
Easter April 15-18  Sat/  16th 17th40,41Brownies Mattress Direct Easter Regatta:    Race 1                              Race 2 (Open Event)Harbour     X21300 
 Sun17th42,43Brownies Mattress Direct Easter Regatta:    Race 3                              Race 4Harbour     X2  1300 
   Sun  24th 44Grand Hotel Coastal Series  –  Reserve DayCoastal1200 
  MaySun1st 45  Ca Bouge Ladies Skippers RaceHarbour1300 
        May        Sun8th 46  Akaroa Butchery & Deli Winter Series – Race 1Harbour1300 
 Sun15th47  Akaroa Butchery & Deli Winter Series – Race 2Harbour1300 
 Sun22rd48  Akaroa Butchery & Deli Winter Series – Race 3  Harbour1300 
 Sun29th49  Akaroa Butchery & Deli Winter Series – Race 4  Harbour1300 
 Sat4th50  Akaroa Butchery & Deli Winter Series – Race 5Harbour1300 
 Sun5th   AGM 1100 
 Sun5th   Prizegiving Party 1800